Haystack Mountain School of Crafts
DonateNow
 

Throughout the summer, Haystack faculty, visiting artists, technical assistants and staff share their inspirations, ideas, and work as part of our Summer Evening Program Series. The presentations include slide lectures, musical performances, and readings of their work by poets and writers. Self-guided studio tours and end-of-session auctions are held at the end of each session, offering work donated by session faculty and participants. Summer Evening Program Series events, unless otherwise noted, are held in Gateway Auditorium, located at the entrance to campus, where faculty exhibitions are also on view throughout the season. Contact Haystack for more information.

All programs begin at 7:30 pm, unless otherwise noted and are free and open to the public.

2014 Evening Program Series

Download the brochure

 

2014 Summer Evening Programs Schedule

Matthew Shlian, visiting ar
     
Open Studio Residency    
Session 1 (June 8-20)   Session 4 (July 27-August 8)
Session 2 (June 22-July 4)   Session 5 (August 10-22)
Session 3 (July 13-25)   Session 6 (August 24-30)
   
     

Open Studio Residency

   
     
Thursday, June 5    
End-of-Session Auction & Studio Walk-Through
 
 
     

SESSION 1 (June 8-20)

 

SESSION 4 (July 27-August 8)

Monday, June 9   Monday, July 28
David Clemons, blacksmithing
 
MaPo Kinnord-Payton, clay
Peter Beasecker, clay
 
Ben Street, visiting musician
     
Tuesday, June 10   Tuesday, July 29
Piper Shepard, fiber
 
Stuart Shils, drawing/painting
Eileen Wallace, book arts
 
Jason Pollen, fiber
     
Wednesday, June 11   Wednesday, July 30
Cappy Counard, metals
 
Nanda Soderberg, glass
Stephen Whittlesey, wood
 
Gabriel Craig, metals
     
Monday, June 16   Thursday, July 31
Technical Assistant presentations
 
Wendy Maruyama, wood
     
Tuesday, June 17   Monday, August 4
Haystack staff presentations
 
Technical Assistant presentations
     
Thursday, June 19   Tuesday, August 5
Studio Walk-Through & End-of-Session Auction
 
Haystack staff presentations
     
    Thursday, August 7

SESSION 2 (June 22-July 4)

 
Studio Walk-Through & End-of-Session Auction
Monday, June 23    
David Chatt, beading
   
Arthur Gonzalez, clay
   
   

SESSION 5 (August 10-22)

Tuesday, June 24   Monday, August 11
Mary Smull, fiber
 
Jiro Yonezawa, baskets
Sayaka Suzuki, glass
 
Juhani Pallasmaa, visiting writer
     
Wednesday, June 25   Tuesday, August 12
Paul Wong, paper
 
David East, clay
Rob Duarte, mixed media
 
James Mongrain, glass
     
Monday, June 30   Wednesday, August 13
Technical Assistant presentations
 
Andy Saftel, mixed media/printmaking
   
James Cotter, metals
Tuesday, July 1    
Haystack staff presentations
  Thursday, August 14
   
Catharine Ellis, weaving
Thursday, July 3    
    Friday, August 15
   
NEWLY ADDED - Performance in Gateway
   
8:00 pm Hymn for Her
   
Featuring the duo Lucy & Wayne
     
Studio Walk-Through & End-of-Session Auction
  Monday, August 18
   
Technical Assistant presentations
     

SESSION 3 (July 13-25)

  Tuesday, August 19
Monday, July 14  
Haystack staff presentations
Chris Staley, clay
   
Ann Wessman, fiber/mixed media
  Thursday, August 21
 
Studio Walk-Through & End-of-Session Auction
Tuesday, July 15    
Added program: 4:30 pm Jack Lenor Larsen
   
Kari Hakonsen, glass
   
Nancy Megan Corwin, metals
 

SESSION 6 (August 24-30)

    Monday, August 25
Wednesday, July 16  
Erica Gordon, blacksmithing
Dwight Pogue, printmaking
 
Ursula Hargens, clay
Sylvie Rosenthal, wood
   
    Tuesday, August 26
Friday, July 18  
Katharine Cobey, fiber
Combat Paper presentation
 
Mary Howe, book arts
     
Monday, July 21   Wednesday, August 27
Technical Assistant presentations
 
Graceann Warn, mixed media
   
Chris Darway, metals
Tuesday, July 22    
Haystack Staff presentations
  Thursday, August 28
   
4:30 pm Technical Assistant presentations
Thursday, July 24  
7:30 pm Kim Stafford, writing
Studio Walk-Through & End-of-Session Auction
   
    Friday, August 29
   
End-of-Session Auction & Studio Walk-Through